If there is a fire inyour apartment building and you are forced to move, should the management company pay for moving expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a fire inyour apartment building and you are forced to move, should the management company pay for moving expenses?

My apartment was undamaged in a fire but I have to move to another one in the same complex because the building is being shut down.

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your building is being closed due to the damage from the fire to the res of the building then you are being "constructively evicted" from your apartment.  That opens a whole host of issues for the landlord with regard to your lease, which could be seen as void.  You need to read your lease here and yes, you should negotiate the moving expenses, although I would check with an attorney in your state or a tenant's association as to your "right" to receive them.  Your being forced to move only gives you certain rights as to your lease and not necessarily a right to receive money for inconvenience to you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption