If my friend lost his driver’s license and has requested a new one from the state website but hasn’t yet received it, is it legal for him to drive now?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend lost his driver’s license and has requested a new one from the state website but hasn’t yet received it, is it legal for him to drive now?

He has a paper copy of his lost license with him.

Asked on December 29, 2013 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as he is a licensed driver, it is legal for him to drive.  If he is cited for driving without a license, he would need to produce proof of having a license in time for the court appearance.  Until his actual license comes in the mail, he should avoid doing anything (such as speeding) that would cause him to get pulled over, just to avoid the hassle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption