if the warrant is for illegal substances can we be charged for rifles if found?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if the warrant is for illegal substances can we be charged for rifles if found?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm assuming this is a follow-up to an earlier question.  I think the answer here is yes, because illegal substances can be hidden in very small places.  That means that just about any place inside the address listed in the warrant can be searched, because the search isn't limited to only small places;  illegal substances can be hidden in larger places, too.

Once again, in cases like these, the detailed facts very often prove to be important. To get reliable advice, you need to discuss all of the facts with your attorney.  You can find a qualified criminal lawyer in a number of places, including our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption