Restraining Order in Oregon

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Restraining Order in Oregon

Follow up: It is a restraining order granting me temporary custody of our daughter. He wants to move with his new wife and baby to Idaho – but wants this RO Dismissed – we are going to court today – I do not want it dismissed out of fear for my safety – but would like him to be able to move as far away as he would like.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If the only thing in the RO is the temporary custody, I don't understand why he wants it dismissed, and you haven't said anything about what reasons he has given in his papers (which I assume he filed with the court, sending you a copy) for why it should be dismissed.  And if the RO also includes protection for you, there's no reason to dismiss it, in my opinion, no matter how far away he moves.  What's in this for you?

I really think you need to have a local attorney's advice on this, based on more facts that at least includes a full reading of the existing RO.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption