Can my employer legally deduct from my paycheck the costof me not attending the company Christmas party?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer legally deduct from my paycheck the costof me not attending the company Christmas party?

I didn’t go to the company Christmas party so my employer said he will be deducting $32 from my next paycheck for the cost of dinner and entertainment. He says I RSVP’d, but I never recall doing so. There is no email, no letter, etc showing that I sent a RSVP. The office manager told him I did verbally RSVP, but I don’t recall that either.

Asked on December 15, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, I would venture to say that that would not be a legal deduction from an employees paycheck and doing so could get the employer in some trouble.  Your employer can bill you for the non-attendance but he would have to prove that you said that you were attending.  I would speak with your boss and explain the situation in a very calm and well thought out manner.  That you did not RSVP to the event because you did not intend on going because - give a good reason here: other obligations or whatever the reason was - and that you are sorry for the mix up, however that occurred.  And that you do not believe that that type of deduction is permitted from your paycheck.  Then see what happens.  You may have to report him to the department of labor.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption