if the sherriff has made multiple attempts to give tenant the eviction papers what is the next step?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if the sherriff has made multiple attempts to give tenant the eviction papers what is the next step?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The sherrif will and should make out an affidavit that he attempted to make service and couldnt.  the court should find that the sherrif's attempts were sufficient and then the court should then permit you to have an eviction action that will ultimately award you with possession of the premises.  Then you will be able to have the property to re-rent.  I suggest that you obtain a lawyer to help you will the eviction action so that you make sure that you get this done efficiently unelss you have done this before.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption