Does it mattet which estimate I use? Could I use the higher one that includes the damage for my bumper?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does it mattet which estimate I use? Could I use the higher one that includes the damage for my bumper?

I was in a car accident. The insurance
company was supposed to be keeping in
touch with me. They haven’t returned
phone calls. I sent the at fault party
an estimate of the damages on my vehicle
to her address. I went and got that
estimate on 8/13/19. That estimate is
only valid for 30 days. It is in the
amount of 1200.00. On that estimate
they left out the estimate for repairing
my front bumper on my vehicle. When I
noticed that they forgot to add the
damage for my front bumper on the
estimate I went to another body shop on
today 8/21/19. 3200 was the estimate
from the body shop on today. Does it
matter which estimate I use when I go to

Asked on August 21, 2019 under Accident Law, South Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Of the two estimates you describe, one is incomplete or inaccurate: it omits some of the damage (e.g. the bumper) and its cost to repair. You are entitled to seek compensation for all damage done in the accident: use the estimate that includes all damage and all repair costs.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption