If the seller of real estate who is carrying the mortgage on the home passes away, can the estate call in the loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the seller of real estate who is carrying the mortgage on the home passes away, can the estate call in the loan?

My former father-in-law sold a piece of property and the buyer was making payments to him. He passed away and now the executrix of the estate is trying to get the buyers out of the house so she can re-sell it. Before the seller passed away, the executrix had already started refusing to give the buyers a receipt for their house payments? I do not know by what method they were paying, cash, money order, etc.

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The estate may *only* call in the loan early if the loan instrument(s) or document(s)--e.g. the promissory note--specifically allowed this. Otherwise, the death of the mortgagee does not mean that the mortgage becomes due and payable immediately; the buyers can continue making payments as per the terms of the loan; they are making to the estate, for payment of the estate's costs/debts and/or distribution to beneficiaries. So long as they continue to make payment as per the loan document, they may not be evicted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption