How doI avoid garnishment after lawsuit has already been filled?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI avoid garnishment after lawsuit has already been filled?

My grandfather co-signed on a vehicle loan not really understanding what he was doing. Now we are both being sued. Last year my sister/roommate neglected her part of the rent and bills leaving me to take care of her part. I fell behind in car payments but notified the bank of the situation and paid what i could. after being homeless for a few months and then getting my own place I was too far behind on payments I voluntarily gave the car back. Now that I am being taken to court what are my options to avoid my check being garnished with no money for an attorney right now?

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can file bankruptcy to stop the wage garnishment.  Chapter 7 bankruptcy is straight liquidation which eliminates debt.  You will need to list all of your creditors and complete all the bankruptcy forms.  You can obtain the forms from the bankruptcy court.  You may be able to have Legal Aid represent you in the bankruptcy and help you complete the bankruptcy forms.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption