If my child’s motherand I have an agreement for child support and she does not receive any state assistance, do we have to go through the courts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my child’s motherand I have an agreement for child support and she does not receive any state assistance, do we have to go through the courts?

The mother and I have an agreed amount I give her for child support each month. Do we have to go through the child support court system by law?

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Technically, "no" you do not have to go through the court system concerning the child support agreement you have with your child's mother since no State child support assistance is being received. However, from a practical aspect, you should definitely have the agreed upon child support order written up in an agreement to be signed and dated by you and the mother, each keeping a copy.

It is always best to memorialize an agreement between people in writing. That way there can be no misunderstanding as to what was agreed to and written down. Additional signed copies should be kept in a safe deposit box for future reference if the ones in your or the child's mother's possession get lost.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption