Can I have an abortion without consent from my soon to be ex-husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I have an abortion without consent from my soon to be ex-husband?

I am legally separated and I am pregnant with another man’s baby.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Abortion laws in this country typically hold that it is the woman's sole right and decision to have an abortion assuming that the person desiring this procedure is over the age of 18. If the person is a minor, there are State laws sometimes requiring notice to and possibly consent of the minor child's parents of the child seeking the abortion depending upon her age.

It is pretty uniform that if you are over 18 years of age, are pregnant and are married, you do not need consent for an abortion from your soon to be ex husband if such a procedure is your desire.

In some States, you might not be able to obtain an abortion if your pregnancy is too far along.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption