What is an employee’s liability if at fault for an accident when driving a company truck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an employee’s liability if at fault for an accident when driving a company truck?

The company that my husband works for has given him a paper that they are saying he must sign. It states that should he ever have a wreck in a company t and be at fault, he would be liable for up to $7,500 (that will then be taken out of his pay). Can they do that?

Asked on April 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) Even without an agreement like this, the driver of a company truck who is at fault in  an accident could be held liable for  it. The company would almost certainly be liable, too, and would generally be a better target for a lawsuit (more money and insurance); however, the at-fault driver would also be potentially liable.

2) People, including employees and companies, can agree to anything not illegal. Since there is, as discussed above, nothing illegal about an at-fault driver being liable, the company and your husband could agree to this.

3) If your husband won't sign and he does not have an employment contract or agreement of some kind protecting him, he could be terminated (as an employee at will), so he may effectively have little choice in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption