if the driver of a vehicle in a hit run accident is found at fault, but has no insurance, isnt the registered owner of the vehicle liable for the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if the driver of a vehicle in a hit run accident is found at fault, but has no insurance, isnt the registered owner of the vehicle liable for the damage?

My Son was driving on a residential street in Marysville, WA. ha came to a stop at an intersection and a truck turned onto the street my Son was stopped at, the suspect failed to complete the turn due to travelling too fast and smashed into my Sons car. The suspect then left the scene but his front license plate had gotten stuck in the front of my Sons car. Suspect not found so would the registered owner be liable for the damages?

Asked on October 24, 2016 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The registered owner of the vehicle that was at fault in the accident is liable whether or not the driver is located/identified.  Your son's property damage claim (cost of repairs to his car) should be filed with the registered owner's insurance carrier.
If the registered owner does not have insurance and your son has uninsured motorist coverage on his policy, your son can file an uninsured motorist claim with his insurance company to have the property damage to his car repaired. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption