your driving a friends car and in a accident.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

your driving a friends car and in a accident.

Do you give the other person friends insurance company or your own?

Asked on October 24, 2016 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you were at fault in the accident, the registered owner of the vehicle is liable.  The party who was not at fault would file property damage and personal injury claims with the insurance company of the registered owner.
If you were not at fault in the accident, the registered owner of the vehicle you were driving, would file a claim with the at-fault party's insurance carrier.
If you were not at fault in the accident and were injured, your personal injury claim would be filed with the at-fault party's insurance carrier.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption