If the coach of my daughter’s softball team asked me to move her car because it was blocking someone and I accidentally backed into a stone wall, am I obligated to pay for the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the coach of my daughter’s softball team asked me to move her car because it was blocking someone and I accidentally backed into a stone wall, am I obligated to pay for the damages?

These were a few noticeable scratch on the bottom rear bumper. I offered to pay, however the quote that they sent to me was outlandish.

Asked on September 14, 2015 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You were at fault in damaging their car by definition, if you hit a stationary object  a wall, you were driving negligently, or carelessly, and so would be at  fault. That obligates you to pay the actual cost of the damage, or such lesser amount as you and they agree to. Bear in mind that if they feel the cost to repair is more than you are willing to pay, they could sue you for the extra money, and if they could prove the higher cost, would recover it from you. It is in your interest, based on the facts you describe, to negotiate something mutually agreeable to avoid the time and cost of a lawsuit. Remember your liability is a given, since you backed into a stone wall the only issue is the cost to repair. You may wish to get several more repair quotes, to see the true cost of a repair.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption