Does the DA have a say in the matter of parole?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the DA have a say in the matter of parole?

I mean if a person goes before the parole board is the DA involved in that?

Asked on May 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The district attorney's office can present arguments that parole should be denied.  The arguments opposing parole will be based on the facts of the case and the actions of the defendant.  If the defendant was convicted of a heinous crime, hasn't shown remorse, etc., would be examples of potential arguments for opposing parole.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption