Do I have any legal recourse after my husband delibrately left me jobless homeless & broke and hasn”t given me a penny to provide for our daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal recourse after my husband delibrately left me jobless homeless & broke and hasn”t given me a penny to provide for our daughter?

My husband basically stop paying all our bills and lost my home (he had nothing when we married) so he could open a restauarant. I was unaware until it was too late. He then drove off in our only vehicle one day without a word and didn’t come back. Left us stranded. he took my job away, lost my house left all the mess for me and thinks the restaurants his, has secured an rv and a place to live,is doing a remodel job, and I’m penniless. Yet everything bank accounts etc.at the restaraunt are in my name. Where do I start? He’s failed 4 business alreaady I don’t want to get stuck with any debts

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think it's time to get a good divorce lawyer and get to his or her office as fast as you possibly can.  One place you can find a qualified attorney in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I'm not an Arizona lawyer, and the best way to find out what to do next is from someone who has all the facts of your case.  But usually, filing a divorce complaint will cut off your liability for your spouse's debts from that point on.  Plus, you need to file for child support to get it, right away, and that can all be done best by an experienced attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption