Is it legal for police to disclose information given in an interview?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for police to disclose information given in an interview?

I have been interviewed (as a victim ) by the local police. Their investigation has extended into my workplace (a city dept) and several of my coworkers have now been interviewed. Is it legal for the investigators to share any information gathered in these interviews? If so, with who? For instance, could they share details about my personal life with administrators in the department?

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is some restriction with respect to the information provided in the interview process of a police investigation about the information being personal, law enforcement is free to share details about the victim with people who are being interviewed.

From what you have written it does not seem illegal for the investigators to share information gathered in their interviews with third parties. In your situation, law enforcement unless precluded from sharing issues about the victim's personal life by the victim, is free to share details of the victim's personal life with his or her employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption