If someone suggests a name, and you use the name for monetary gain, can they make you change the name / take the name away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone suggests a name, and you use the name for monetary gain, can they make you change the name / take the name away?

They currently don’t have any copyright on the name, no documents were
signed.

It was only suggested as a name in a conversation, if I then used said name
they wanted to take the name would I be legally required to change it?

Asked on February 23, 2018 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, if they did not copyright or trademark the name, and you never agreed to not use it, then you may use the name. If someone makes a suggestion to you, you may act on it unless you had agreed not to, or they had legally protected it some other way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption