What to do about an adult child and car insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an adult child and car insurance?

My insurance policy is up for renewal and I am not sure what to do. Here is my situation. My son’s car is insured under my personal policy. He is 23 years old. He does not live at home anymore. He uses the truck to pull a trailer for his business. To insure him under my policy I have to claim he is still living at home. His drivers license has my home address. If he gets in a serious accident, will my insurance company pay? Can a person go after my assets in the event of claims that exceeds my policy limits even if my son was driving the car? We are trying to save him money but we do not want to be foolish either.

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

With respect to your insurance question it is best to be honest with respect to the application. If your son does not live at home then you cannot in good conscience claim him under your policy based upon what you have written. You could submit the application but state that your son does not live with you and see what happens. Keep a copy of the application for future use and need.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you lie on your policy application--such as about where your son lives--you could have all your coverage invalidated just when you or he need it the most. Also, if your insurance policy is for non-commercial use, but one of the vehicles on it (your son's) is used for his business, that, too, could constitute the kind of misrepresenation that result in coverage being disclaimed. What you propose is dangerous.

If you want to help your son, help him pay for part of his insurance--that will not expose you to liability or risk of losing your coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption