If someone is not paying support, can I withhold visitations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is not paying support, can I withhold visitations?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

David Martin

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Courts always say that support and visitation are seperate issues, meaning you can't withhold visitations if parent is not paying support.  Go through your county's procedure to enforce the support Order, or get a Support Order if you do not have one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption