Can I deny the visitation to the other parent even if the court has ordered the visitations hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I deny the visitation to the other parent even if the court has ordered the visitations hours?

The reason I ask it’s because the other parent may be involved with child services from the children of the person he is seeing at this time. They are both still married with there other partner but they are seeing each other in spite of that, and the husband of the person that his seeing (from what I heard) is violent. To me, that’s not a healthy environment for the child that’s 4 years old (I have never been married to the child’s father).

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Okay if you believe that your child could be placed in a situation that could possibly put him in danger then you need to make an application to the court for modification of the present visitation schedule based upon the "best interests of the child."   If you just refuse the visitation then you are in contempt of the court order which is not a good position to be in.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption