If someone dies with no spouse or children, how does the state determine if there are any other rightful heirs i.e. posthumous sibling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone dies with no spouse or children, how does the state determine if there are any other rightful heirs i.e. posthumous sibling?

Business owner has a physical business property.
No spouse or children of record.

Asked on October 10, 2016 under Estate Planning, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The *state* does not determine this: the state conducts no inquiry or search into heirs. Rather, any interested parties--whether someone who thinks they are or may be the heir; or creditors, searching for heirs so that the estate may be probated and they can look to recover on debts--do the search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption