If someone backed into my car and I decided not to call the police becasue they agreed to pay me, can I later sue them if they change thier mind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone backed into my car and I decided not to call the police becasue they agreed to pay me, can I later sue them if they change thier mind?

We made an agreement for the person at fault to pay me for my damages. Is it possible to sue them in small claims court later?

Asked on October 15, 2014 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could sue them if they do not pay you for the damage. Filing a police report is not a pre-condition or pre-requisite for a lawsuit for damage. (It may be a pre-requisite to filing an insurance claim under your own policy, if you have applicable coverage--check the policy to see what your obligagtions are). Suing them in small claims is viable and legal option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption