What to do if I was having an affair with a married man and his wife copied a picture of me, made flyers with it and posted information about the affair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was having an affair with a married man and his wife copied a picture of me, made flyers with it and posted information about the affair?

Is that aginst any laws?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are probably thinking defamation (libel and slander) but truth is always a defese to such suits. Maybe invasion of privacy laws in your area would serve as some support.  Speak with an attoney in your area on the matter. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption