If someone admits to adultery on the phone and had no idea the call was being recorded, can that be used in court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone admits to adultery on the phone and had no idea the call was being recorded, can that be used in court?

The person is in the military.

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Depends on the purpose. Generally speaking, an admission can always come in against the person who made it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption