If one comes to the US at age 16 and is currently illegal with no parents, can this person in any way become a resident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one comes to the US at age 16 and is currently illegal with no parents, can this person in any way become a resident?

Came here at age 16 with no knowledge of staying here illeglly and am looking for
options

Asked on January 16, 2017 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you entered the US lawfully but overstayed, your only option under the current immigration laws is to get married eventually to a US citizen in a bona fide marriage.  If you entered the US unlawfully, if you get married and are petitioned by a spouse before you turn 18, you can consular process for an immigrant visa in your home country and your unlawful stay will not count against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption