Can a F2 visa holder work for online servey portals and earn money? If yes should they pay tax?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a F2 visa holder work for online servey portals and earn money? If yes should they pay tax?

I’m a F2 visa holder and my husband is on F1 OPT
working for a company. Can I work for the online web
serveys portals and data entry works to be
productive.

Asked on January 17, 2017 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If it requires you working then you are not permitted to do so in F-2 status because you are not permitted to receive an income for your work since you do not have and are not eligible for employment authorization.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption