Can I create a LLC while holding a H-1B visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I create a LLC while holding a H-1B visa?

Hi there,

I am working as an employee for a company with a H-1B visa. My question is, could
I create a LLC to be able to do some work on the side? I would appreciate your
advice. Best regards,

L

Asked on January 19, 2017 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, as an employee in H-1B status you can only work for the petitioning employer and no one else.  So, while you can set up a LLC and have the LLC operate, you are not permitted to draw any income from that entity since you cannot work for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption