If my spouse is denying me access to retrieve my property, what can I file to compel her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse is denying me access to retrieve my property, what can I file to compel her?

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that you already have a marital dissolution petition filed with respect to your spouse and you want some of your belongings where the spouse is not cooperating with you, then I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in writing a demand letter for the turn over of what you want by a date certain and if not provided, file a petition with the court for an order that you are entitled to have produced to you the items you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption