Can I move out of state with my daughter if her father has been absent in her life?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I move out of state with my daughter if her father has been absent in her life?.

I am a single mother of a 2 year old Her father pretty much has nothing to do with her and his name is not on her birth certificate. I want to move to another state soon and I would like to know if it is legal for me to just move?

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Were you ever married to the father and has parentage and custody/visitation ever been determined?  If you were never married and the above was not done then you are the only legal guardian of your daughter.  You can move.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption