What to to about not following the terms of a parenting plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to to about not following the terms of a parenting plan?

We have a parenting plan in effect from a divorce from 6 years ago. In this time, we have never stuck to the plan, choosing to work together. In the plan, it says that once I give him written notice of intent to relocate, he has 30 days in which to file papers to contest this. Do you have any idea the consequences if I were to have moved prior to the 30 days? The move does not take her from him, it is in same city as we currently reside, but is a better environment for her.

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that to be on the safe side that you comply with the express terms of the parenting plan that you have written about even though you and the "ex" for the past six (6) years really have not abided by it. By complying with the court ordered plan the "ex" will not have any basis to criticize you for what you plan on doing as to the move even though the intended move is in the same city.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption