If my neighbor wants to rezone his residential property to commercial, would that effect my property value?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighbor wants to rezone his residential property to commercial, would that effect my property value?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In theory, the change should increase your value because - again in theory - the proxinity of businesses to residential property can increase value.  But it would depend on the use of the commercial space, etc. Also be aware that there can be some hazards to you.  If the zoning laws change the area from residential to commercial, the city can not force the owner to sell or tear down the residence. But if the home is destroyed in a natural disaster or fire it can not be rebuilt, and only commercial buildings can be built on the land. So I would discuss this with ana ttorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption