If my girlfriend never came to court for domestic violence, canI still charged and convicted for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my girlfriend never came to court for domestic violence, canI still charged and convicted for it?

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Potentially if your former girlfriend who filed a domestic violence claim against you failed to appear in court for trial or some other proceeding, there is a chance that the charge against you could be dismissed but that is not a guarantee.

You have the 5th Amendment Right to refuse to testify at trial or any proceeding. However, when you were arrested, you may have stated something that the prosecution may use against you. If you do not have a criminal defense attorney representing you in the matter you are writing about, I suggest that you retain one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption