If my ex-wife doesn’t pay her half of the property taxes on a house that we co-own and it is sold for back taxes, where do I stand legally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife doesn’t pay her half of the property taxes on a house that we co-own and it is sold for back taxes, where do I stand legally?

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former wife fails to pay her half of the property taxes that you own with her and the property is then sold at a tax sale, you end up losing your interest in the house that you are writing about and really have no legal recourse against her unless you have written partnership agreement with her setting forth the terms and conditions of the partnership.

In the interim in order to safeguard any possible loss, I would pay her share of the property taxes for the jointly owned property. You have an equitable lien on the property for the payment that she owes your money for. You can sue her in small claims court for reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption