What do I need to do if I would like to legally adopt my 19 year old stepdaughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do if I would like to legally adopt my 19 year old stepdaughter?

Her name was legally changed to my last name several years back when I married her mother. Her father has not spoken to her in 5 years and she wants me to legally adopt her now. s this possible?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order for you to legally adopt your nineteen (19) year old adult step-daughter, you will need to file a petition with the court stating the reasons why you wish to adopt her in the form. The petition will need to be serve upon your step-daughter, her mother and father. Most likely the petition will also have to be published in a local newspaper via a court order.

The court will then have a hearing and makes its decision.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in this endeavor.

From what you have written, it is possible under the law to adopt your adult step-daughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption