If my ex becomes medically unfit to care for our child, can I become primary residential parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex becomes medically unfit to care for our child, can I become primary residential parent?

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming there is medical documentation that you "ex" is simply not fit to care for your minor children as the primary custodial parent then very well you can end up being deemed the primary custodial parent per a court order or a stipulation and order signed by you and your "ex" presented to the court for signature.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption