Does each beneficiary have a legal right to demand a proper accounting of the estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does each beneficiary have a legal right to demand a proper accounting of the estate?

My mother-in-law passed a few years ago and her house went up for sale. There was a 50k mortgage on the house at the time. When the house finally sold for 128k my husband got a check for a little over 2k there are 4 kids Shouldn’t each beneficiary get a full accounting of where the money went? I would think that a showing of expenses along with receipts to verify such would be available for examination. What rights does my husband have in demanding to see the expenses?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Although it does sound a little strange that he would only get suh a small amount, there are other expenses in an estate such as funeral expenses, credit card debt, medical expenses and tax liability that can eat up proceeds.  I would take a look at the probate file first and see what is in there.  You husband can indeed demand an accounting and your state may require one anyway.  Some states do not.  Just check.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption