What to fo ig the parking gate for my employer’s parking lot came down on my car during entry?

UPDATED: Nov 26, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 26, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to fo ig the parking gate for my employer’s parking lot came down on my car during entry?

It has been confirmed that the card reader read my card it went in an upward motion and then came down on my car prior to me being completely into the lot. I want to use my own body shop to have my car repaired and they don’t want me to. There bodyshop disagrees with two other independent shops regarding the repairs a total of $1000 difference are they obligated to pay can I use my own shop

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, the business responsible for maintaining the gate (presumably your employer, unless they are renting from someone else who is in control of the parking lot) would be responsible for the cost of repairs. However, they are only responsible for the "reasonable" cost of the repairs--that is, they don't have to pay your shop's cost, if your shop is notably higher than average; on the other hand, they don't get to pay their shop's recommended price, if it's unreasonably low. If you and they can't settle on a price, you can either accept what  they are willing to pay, then pay the rest yourself; or you can sue them to recover the balance of the money.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption