If my employer writes me up for being sexually inappropriate but has no proof of any wrongdoing, what actions can I take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer writes me up for being sexually inappropriate but has no proof of any wrongdoing, what actions can I take?

I feel as if I now am working in a hostile work environment.

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are no actions you can take, unless you have a contract (including a union agreement) which sets out procedures for discripline, which procedures have not been followed. Otherwise, you are an employee at will and may be disciplined for any reason, at any time, without notice and even without proof; "due process" does not apply to employers taking disciplinary actions, in the absence of a contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption