Is it legal for an employer to make a meeting mandatory and not pay employees for attending?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to make a meeting mandatory and not pay employees for attending?

I am an hourly wage flight instructor, and I was told that I do not get paid for any time I work other than the time I’m making money for the company (flying with students). I’ve done maintenance flights, attended meetings, and did training, all of which was unpaid. Should I be fighting this? I just moved to this state, and wasn’t sure about the laws. But I would assume that it’s federal fact that you have to be paid.

Asked on July 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are correct. If you are an hourly wage employee, the time that you spend in mandatory meetings and the like (this includes your training and maintenance work) is compensable work time.  Your employer has to pay you for it.  Also, if it puts you into an overtime situation, then it has to be paid as overtime pay.  If you are not being properly paid, then you can contact your state department of labor, or contact an employment attorney for help.

Note:  This is covered under federal law but state law may also provide you with protection. Again, consult with an employment law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption