If my employer has set to terminate me in three days because I told her I’d be giving my two weeks notice, can she lower my pay rate until the time of my leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer has set to terminate me in three days because I told her I’d be giving my two weeks notice, can she lower my pay rate until the time of my leave?

My supervisor was made aware that I’d be giving my two weeks notice on friday,
so instead she told me that she wouldn’t grant me the two weeks notice but that
she’d allow me to leave this friday 3 days from now can she lower my pay rate for
the remainder of the three days?

Asked on July 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can do this unless it breaches the terms of a union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract. Also, it must not constitute soe form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate). The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes reducing an employee's wages (so long as minimum wage laws are complied with). That having been said, wages cannot be reduced for any hours that you have already worked; that would be illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption