Is my company defrauding me of potential wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my company defrauding me of potential wages?

I am full-time employee at a company. On my human resources page for the company, it lists my annual salary at 26,000 a year but I am paid hourly at $12.50 an hour. The company has deliberately overstaffed and continually cut employees’ hours over the past 5 months. So, as a full-time employee I am only scheduled 3, 8-9 hour shifts per work week. Next month I am only scheduled 10 shifts accounting for 83 hours total. Again, I am full-time employee. How is this legal?

Asked on July 12, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Is there an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement that prohibits this action? Does it is some way constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination or retaliation? If not, then as an "at will" employer, your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes what hours to schedule its employees. Accordingly, you can either accept your schedule, complain and risk termination, or quit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption