If my company failed to withhold city tax for the past 3 years are they allowed to debit my pay 25% between now and the end of the year to recoup?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my company failed to withhold city tax for the past 3 years are they allowed to debit my pay 25% between now and the end of the year to recoup?

Asked on November 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

Michael D. Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Are you an employee or employer?  That matters to my answer.  They cannot debit your pay this way.  Call the NYS Dept. of Labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption