What to do if my husband was transferred 200 miles away on short notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband was transferred 200 miles away on short notice?

We notified my ex-husband (our daughter is 7) as soon as we heard and I filed an intent to move notice with the court as soon as I had my new address. My ex waited until the day before we were to move to file an injunction preventing me from moving with our daughter. My current husband and I have 3 children together as well. What can I do to be able to move? I offered to meet my ex husband halfway for his visitation weekends but he refused.

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Family Law, Montana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that the best way for you to try and resolve the situation that you have written about is to consult with a family law attorney as to getting some temporary agreement with your "ex" so as to allow you to move with your child pending the hearing concerning the injunction. What is of importance is the best interests of your child that you share with the "ex".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption