If my almost 17 daughter doesn’t want to visit with her father because he has no regular contact with her at all, can I be in trouble for not forcing it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my almost 17 daughter doesn’t want to visit with her father because he has no regular contact with her at all, can I be in trouble for not forcing it?

He only “texts” her when he hasn’t seen her in awhile and tells her she needs to come visit. He never calls her to see how things are going and no involvement with her daily activities. He lives 3 hours away. We live in one stateand he lives in another (where the child custody order is from, not the same town or county) but I do not have (haven’t tried) jurisdiction.

Asked on August 31, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your daughter who is almost seventeen (17) years of age does not want any visitation with her father despite the requests that you want her to visit him but she does not want to, most likely you will not get in trouble with the court for her refusal to have the visits. In essence, you cannot force your almost adult daughter to do what she does not wish to concerning the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption