If my ex-husband was ordered in the divorce decree to pay alimony but refuses, what are my next steps?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband was ordered in the divorce decree to pay alimony but refuses, what are my next steps?

My ex-husband was ordered in the divorce decree to pay alimony but refuses. What are my next steps? Is it necessary for me to retain another attorney? Can I just submit paperwork to the court detailing the contempt?

Asked on May 23, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can bring a motion for contempt and generally you can do it yourself.  You should also ask for a judgement for arrears and to ask that it be set up in a plan to garnish his salary automatically (many states have those programs).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption