What can happen to a foreign visitor entering the US if they defauted on a US bank loan several years before?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen to a foreign visitor entering the US if they defauted on a US bank loan several years before?

My husband and I were on a B2 visa. We had financed a truck but due to the bank collapses of 4 years ago we had no choice but to return home to the UK. My husband left the truck at the airport car park without notifying the finance company when we flew home. We are keen to find out if there would be any repercussions if we returned to the US for a vacation in future?

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I doubt that there would be any negative results against you and your husband upon a return to the United States for defaulting on a truck loan with the exception that there may be some default judgment against you which would be a civil matter and not a criminal matter.

The United States did away with debtors' prisons well over a 150 years ago.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption