If it is known to previous owner that pet stains were in the carpet, should it be disclosed prior to close of escrow?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If it is known to previous owner that pet stains were in the carpet, should it be disclosed prior to close of escrow?

We have purchased a home and pet urine stains were found in several rooms. The professional carpet was able to clean and deodorize the carpet but the stains still remain. We are prepared to have the carpet replaced in all the rooms, however, is the something that should have been disclosed to us prior to purchase? Does the previous owner have any responsibility in the cost for cleaning or replacement of the carpet?

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The prior owner may be responsible, if he or she knew of these conditions and failed to disclose them, since they are conditions which can be costly to remediate but which also would not be readily observable to a buyer during the limited visits or inspections the buyer would have prior to closing. It would be worthwhile to consult with an attorney about the situation in detail, to see if you have a case worth pursuing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption