If my mother died without a Will, how are her belongings divided between her 4 children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother died without a Will, how are her belongings divided between her 4 children?

Asked on March 21, 2013 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Your Mother died "intestate" so the intestacy laws in the state of Arkansas will apply for distribution of her estate. I am assuming that your Father is also deceased and so it is only you and your siblings.  So your Mom is considered single under the law. When a single person with children dies without a will, Arkansas law provides that the entire estate goes to the children.  You all get an equal share.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption